Monday, March 28, 2011

New background!!

I have finally taken the time to change my background.... and I'm quite pleased with the results. Especially since it took me only 5 minutes to do. =D And in my humble opinion, the black and white picture is awesome with it. ;)
There have been many times that I have tried to change the background and I have never been successful. I could never find anything I liked, and then to have a picture to go with it was nearly impossible. My frustration would get the better of me and I would give up in defeat. It's amazing how a new background can make your blog seem fresh and it needed a bath and I never gave it one. Yeah, you're thinking: "Is she serious? Why would you refer to a blog as needing a bath?" Oh well.... I haven't been known as one to make sense.
Anyway, I hope you all like the new look... believe it or not, I actually got paid to do it. =D I'm sitting on my bed at work being a total bum and lovin' it! ;-) Ok, enough with the silliness... I'm going to bed.

 Goodnight!!! <3

Seriously, can I get any weirder?! :-P


I love all these.... Spring is happening, even though it seems like it's been forever. :)
Which is your favorite? I think all of them are cute, but my favorite is probably the sepia. :)

Saturday, March 26, 2011

"Your grumpy is with a big smile on your face."

The title says it all... Apparently, everyone at work thinks I'm never grumpy. Which is totally awesome in my opinion. :-) I've been asked quite a bit if I ever get angry or grumpy. Yes, unfortunately, there are times that I'm grumpy... It's rare that I get really angry though. I have never been grumpy at work and so that's why everyone thinks that I'm always happy. If you're gonna be a grump there really is no reason to go to work. I love my job and the people I work with and so I can't help being happy. :)
I can't remember how my partner and I got on the topic of being grumpy. I think I had jokingly said I was going to be grumpy because of what he said. That's when he replied with: "Your grumpy is with a big smile on your face." I can so live with that reputation. :)
God has given me so much in life that I can't help but smile and be happy. I'm glad that others are able to see that in me. :)

Today it has decided to snow on us... It has already accumulated some, but thankfully the roads are still clear. We're only supposed to get a couple inches so hopefully it won't be too bad this evening when everything freezes. Work hasn't been too terribly busy today, we've only done 3 calls total since 7 am. I'm kinda hoping for a good wreck... lol, my partner this morning said that if we had a bad wreck that I was going to have to climb in the vehicle and intubate the pt. You can't really pass up an opportunity like that!
I worked a wreck yesterday morning at 3:30 am. The vehicle had rolled several times and had finally come to rest in the ditch. We found out later that they vehicle had actually hit a semi (and totaled it), before rolling.There was actually a trail of stuff (including a toddler seat) that ran from the highway to where the vehicle ended up. I'm amazed the guy wasn't hurt worse. There was a scary moment in which the pt told us that other people had been with him. No one else was in the vehicle and we searched the entire area to make sure we hadn't missed someone. The pt kept changing his story and we never did get a clear answer whether the pt was alone or not. The pt was most likely not wearing a seat belt and that would explain why he ended up in the passenger seat. Anyway, it made for an interesting/freaky call.

Well, I was going to write more and post up some pictures, but I'm tired and going to try and take a nap instead. I'll try and post later...maybe. :)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

An insightful post featuring work, sickness, answered prayers, and the brownies that met with a fateful end.

I'm so ready for the weekend to be here. I have Friday to Tuesday off and I'm going home for the whole time! :) And the whole family will be together again... hasn't happened in a long time. :) I'm going to try and get a ton of pictures and video's of the little girls. And I'll try and get some of everyone else too. ;)

This last weekend I came down with a cold and I'm finally getting over it, I think. I never get sick and so it's been annoying. It's amazing, but even being around sick people all the time, I haven't gotten anything really bad. I think why I ended up getting this cold, is because I was so rundown last week. I worked Sunday to Thursday which equaled 81 hours. I went hiking on Friday, ran and cleaned then on Saturday. I really didn't have a break last week.
I have noticed if it's been a crazy work week I'll start feeling sick. This time it just didn't go away the next day. I am thankful that I made it through almost the whole winter without getting sick. And it could've been worse than a cold, and I'm grateful for that. :)

I went to Rolla today, but couldn't go home. How lame is that? That's the first time I've gotten to take an LDT there. That ride can get pretty long, but my patient was one chatty guy and it went by quickly. He told me that he used to be a smoker for a number of years and then one day decided to quit. He said he knew he couldn't do it on his own and so got down on his knees and prayed that God would take the craving for cigarettes away. He said that he never once craved a cigarette after that. I thought it was a pretty amazing story since once you're addicted to something like that it's hard to just quit. He gave all the credit to God and kept saying it wasn't anything he did. I don't know if he was a Christian or not, but I was impressed that he said that. :) God does answer prayers.

So, yesterday I had made some awesome dark chocolate brownies with a caramel swirl. While driving home today, I was looking forward to eating one of those brownies. I walked in the door and wondered why I could smell the brownies so well. Man, I didn't think my nose was that great, and even with a cold? I look at the counter where I had left the brownies this morning. The foil was still there but no brownies. At this point in time, I'm thinking: "Oh crud..." It took me a little bit but I then found the brownies under the table. Apparently, Beric (Elisabeth and Patrick's German shepherd), thought he needed a dark chocolate fix. Sad to say, he ate almost the entire pan. I think he will be fine even though that was a whole lot of chocolate for a dog. And honestly, I'm glad they're gone.... then I won't eat anymore. ;) This love I have for baking is really a terrible thing. I'm always wanting to make stuff and then I'm stuck with eating it. Which, is extremely yummy, but it will also put the pounds on. I suppose that means if I want to keep baking, then I most certainly can't stop running. Let's bring on the miles, Hillary! ;-) hehe

I'm off work tomorrow and so I'm planning to run in the morning and then go to the mall with Elisabeth. Should be a good day. :) Enjoy your evening, everyone!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Sleep would be sweet....

So tired right now... I just finished with a 46 hour shift. Way too long if you ask me. While working Sunday evening I got a call asking if I would cover the open shift the next day. I told them I would as long as I could go home first and take a shower. They agreed and I was very impressed that I was able to get home, shower, pack food, and grab anything else I might need for the 24+ hours, and leave the house in less than an hour. Oh, and I even had time to straighten my hair so I wasn't a frizz ball/curly head. ;) Not bad, right? I'm sure some of you can do better but I was happy I could get that much done in a little amount of time. :)
I didn't have a brilliant night and got about 3 hours of combined sleep. Ugh, have I said how much I hate that about my job? We were busy all evening and I finally went to bed a little before midnight. Our first call at 2 I never remember hearing the tones go off. I remember suddenly being awake and already getting one boot on. I didn't even really know why I was doing it until my pager went off a minute later and I realized after looking at the address that we had gotten a call. I must've been sleeping hard because I always hear the tones go off. We got back around 3 and I laid back down... About 5 minutes later we got toned for a rollover accident. Ended up not being a rollover accident, but the guy had hit a tree and it had flung him back on the road... Yeah, I at first had a hard time understanding that when I heard he hit a tree, since he was in the middle of the road. The patient was conscious the whole time and talked to us almost non-stop. He had an obvious femur fracture and it was no easy matter getting him moved to the backboard. He had a high pain tolerance, I can tell you that much. So, by the time we had finished with the call and cleaned our truck it was after 5. Slept for an hour and was back up for shift change.
Really, one of the only reason I'm writing this post is I'm trying to keep from falling asleep. I know if I start to read a book I'll be out in a few minutes. I need to make it to at least 9 and then I'll give in. :) And then I'll be up in the morning to do it all over again. Well, not 46 hours, thankfully. Just 24.
Amazing thing about this week? I'll have 30 hours of overtime and still have Thursday to Saturday off. =) Now that is what I call awesome!

Hope everyone else is having a wonderful week so far! :)